Privacy Protection

Data protection guidelines

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000), the Media Law (MedienG) and the Telecommunication Act (TKG).

Access data / server log files
Trenkwalder Group AG, Lugeck 1-2, AT-1010 Vienna as the provider (or its webspace provider) collects data about every instance of access to the site (referred to as server log files). The access data includes: Name of the site, file, date and time of access, volume of data transmitted, notification of successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address, and requesting provider.
The provider only uses the log data for the purpose of statistical evaluation for the operation, security, and optimization of the site. However, the provider reserves the right to inspect the log data retrospectively if there is justified reason to suspect unlawful use.

Integration of third-party services and content
This site may contain third-party content such as videos from YouTube, mapping from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other sites. This is always dependent upon the providers of this content recognizing the user’s IP address. Without the IP address they could not transmit the content to the user’s browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content from providers who only use the IP address to provide the content. However, we cannot control whether third-party providers store a user’s IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. We will notify the user about this where we are aware of such a circumstance. Trenkwalder Group AG may share your personal information with third parties, which they support in the provision of services to you or to carry out one or more of the above purposes. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for a purpose other than for the provision of the service and these third parties are also committed to protecting the data obtained and comply with the general principles of data protection as in this Privacy Policy. Trenkwalder Group AG reserves the right to pass on personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order or government decision legally requires or authorized to do so.

Cookies
This site uses cookies to optimize the user experience and ensure the smooth functioning of the site.
To provide you with information that is relevant to you and tailored to your individual needs, we collect and store information about you and your usage behavior on this site using cookies. Cookies are small text files that
are stored on your computer or other devices used to access the Internet by a website server. Your web browser returns these cookies each time you visit the website. This enables us to identify you the next time you visit the site and store information about your preferences. More information about cookies and how they work is available here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ .
Every time you visit our site, we store information with the help of cookies and other technologies. By using this site you consent to the use of cookies as described here.

How we use cookies
Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to navigate around the site and use certain functions, such as access to protected areas and content for registered users.
We also use functional cookies to store information about your chosen settings and tailor our site to your personal needs; this applies for example to the language and region settings and whether you have previously taken part in a particular survey. This information is anonymized and is not used for any purposes other than those described here.
We also use analytics services, which enable us to measure the effectiveness of our site content and the interest of users in our content. These services also help us to optimize the function of the site. Most cookies will be deleted from your hard drive by the provider after the browser session, in any case the cookies are deleted after 2 years at the latest. If you would like more information about the cookies we use, please contact us.

Google Analytics (web analytics / tracking)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to analyze your site usage. The information gathered by the cookie about your site usage is usually sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, if IP anonymization has been activated on this site, in member states of the European Union and other countries which are signatories to the EEC agreement, your IP address will first be shortened by Google.
In exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to and shortened on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the site operator to analyze your use of the site, compile reports on site activity, and provide other services relating to site and Internet usage. The IP address collected by Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google. You may disable cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from making full use of the functions on this website. You may also prevent the site usage data collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being stored and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Security
The security of your data is very important to us. Personal data shared between you and Trenkwalder Group AG or a company of the Trenkwalder Group is only transmitted using state-of-the-art encrypted connections. We take technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or access by unauthorized persons. Our data processing and security measures are continually improved to reflect technological developments. Our employees are obliged to comply with the privacy policy.

Storage
Your data will be stored for as long as is necessary to provide our services or as long as is required to comply with statutory or legal obligations.

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent to the future collection and use of your data and a registration at any time in whole or in part. In this case we will immediately delete the data you request or prevent it from being used. Please contact us if you wish to do this.

Newsletter Unsubscribe 
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or our advertising emails click the “unsubscribe” link at the buttom of the sent emails.

Disclosure
If you have any questions about the collection and use of your personal data by Trenkwalder Group AG, we will be happy to fully disclose what data we hold about you, immediately and without charge. If you wish your data to be corrected, blocked or deleted or if you have any complaints, requests for disclosure or general questions about data protection, please contact us via email (info@trenkwalder.com), via phone (+43 5 0707 4100) or via Trenkwalder Group AG, Lugeck 1-2, AT-1010 Vienna and we will be pleased to help.

Changes
From time to time it is necessary to change the content of this data protection notice. We therefore reserve the right to make changes at any time. We will publish the amended version of the data protection notice in the same place. If you visit the site again, you should therefore read through the data protection notice again.

Last updated: May 2017